+64 7 866 4121

office@mbgfc.co.nz

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

Tristram Marine Open

RESULTS TRISTRAM MARINE OPEN 2017

 

                ANGLER                               VESSEL                                                  WEIGHT (kg)

OPEN SECTION

BLUE, BLACK MARLIN, BROADBILL

 

1ST          Bruce Johnston                 McGint                                                 213.2

 

STRIPED MARLIN

 

1st           Russell Till                            Final Touch                                         90.7

 

TAGGED AND RELEASED MARLIN

 

1st =        Terry Baldwin                    Metallica

1st =        Brent Rogers                      Sirius

1st =        Josh Bergerson                 Bacchus

1st =        Robin Broomfield             McGint

 

SHORTBILL SPEARFISH

 

1st           Stephen Scarrott              Merlot                                                  27.02

 

MAHIMAHI

 

1st           Gordon McIvor                 Merger                                                 2.02

2nd          Alexander Polkaposki    Merlot                                                  0.92

 

ALBACORE

 

1st           John Booker                       Gonzo                                                   13.39

2nd          Karl Murray                        Shadow                                                10.37

3rd           Bruce Nisbet                      Gambino                                             10.32

 

SKIPJACK TUNA

 

1st           Nathan Flowerday           Kyca Kola Zero                                   6.15

2nd          Richard Cleland                 Infinity                                                5.48

3rd           Markus Wunderlich        Cartel                                                    5.00

 

KINGFISH

 

1st           Shaun Wotherspoon      Moshpit                                                  14.34

2nd          Owen Scorringe             Last Blast                                                12.69

3rd           Neil Robertson                  I C Red                                                12.42

 

SNAPPER

 

1st           Matt Gabelich                   Salty Nuts                                            8.81

2nd          Roger Pennell                    The Castle                                           8.19

3rd           Mark Cosgrove                 Reveller                                               6.42

KAHAWAI

 

1st           Paul Morgan                      Moshpit                                               2.86

2nd          Shane Le Prou                   Moshpit                                               2.86

3rd           Markus Wunderlich        Cartel                                                    2.84

 

TREVALLY

 

1st           Graeme Hayward            Ted                                                        2.81

2nd          Chris Verlander                 Ted                                                        2.63

3rd           Graeme Hayward            Ted                                                        2.36

 

LIGHT TACKLE SECTION                                                                                 POINTS

TUNA (ALL SPECIES)

 

1st           Markus Wunderlich        Cartel                                                    250

2ND          Richard Cleland                 Infinity                                              183

3rd           Robert Davis                      Infinity                                                134

 

SNAPPER

 

1st           Matt Gabelich                   Salty Nuts                                            441

2nd          Jeremy Waterer                Cartel                                                  252

3rd           Geoff Peake                      Last Blast                                             188

 

KAHAWAI

 

1st           Jonathan Frankham        Salty Nuts                                            140

2nd          Dirk Sieling                          Orange Roughy                                 91

3rd           Kathy Sieling                      Orange Roughy                                 76

 

TREVALLY

 

1st           Doug Edwards                   Jo – Jo                                                   38

2nd          Graeme Hayward            Ted                                                        35

3rd           Chris Verlander                 Ted                                                        33

 

TEAM SECTION

OPEN

 

1st                                                           McGint                                                 1026

2nd                                                          Cartel                                                    652

3rd                                                           Salty Nuts                                            641

 

LIGHT TACKLE

 

1st                                                           Salty Nuts                                            627

2nd                                                          Cartel                                                    573

3rd                                                           Infinity                                                  277

© Copyright 2017 Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club
Mercury Bay Gamefishing Club
The Esplanade
Whitianga
New Zealand
Phone : +64 7 866 4121
Email : office@mbgfc.co.nz
Site powered by www.fishgrid.com